Wednesday, April 25, 2007

The Great Craft Destash, Cat Eye Forecast, and More

Destash...destash
Okay, so apparently I'm a hoarder. I think it's genetic. Actually, I KNOW it is. The other day my dad was talking about how when he goes to the grocery store he buys all this food he doesn't need because it's a good deal. Granted, he's used to having a house full of people and now it's just him and the dog. Maybe I'll be stopping by more often and become the recipient of many foody gifts....hmmmm......

Anyway..... taking a gander at my craft stash I realized I'm totally SABLE (stash accumulated beyond life expectancy) and have stuff that I'm just not that into anymore SO it's destashing time on eBay. WOOT.

If anyone is interested - you can check out the listings through my Auctiva store thingy.
http://store.auctiva.com/herzeleid_knits


Queue-boy's Eye Forecast
Partly cloudy with a slight chance of owner bloodshed.
Queue is not happy with the routine of getting medicine squirted down his throat and stuff shoved in his eye twice daily. I have the scratches to prove it.



Lime & Violet Slumber Party
In this weeks podcast, Lime and Violet continued to taunt me with the upcoming yarny slumber party in Omaha. Dates are now set in stone for June 15-17. I'm still tempted to go. Is it crazy to drive from Florida to Nebraska just to hang out in PJ's and play with pointy sticks and wool?? Seriously.


Stitch N Pitch
The annual Stitch N Pitch for Tampa is scheduled for the Devil Rays game on August 18th. I'm not a big fan o' baseball but who could resist knitting at a baseball game (and getting the nifty gift bag)?? Plus the tix are only $8. Sweet! BTW Stitch N Pitch events are held throughout the U.S. - check the website for dates. Oh, and it's not just for knitters. And I quote from their site "This event is for ANYONE who has an interest in the perfect double play — NeedleArts and Baseball; beginners, intermediate and experts are all welcome. "

2 comments:

Amanda1 said...

We're doing a stitch 'n pitch here at our local ballpark (farm team). I can't wait.

I dunno about you, but if I could, I'd make the drive to the lime 'n voilet slumber party! FUN!

herzeleidknits said...

OMG I totally want to go but I have decided to join a sympathy sleep over instead. They are springing up all over the country.